Seq # 602110060

Cyclophora punctaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: June 12, 2019, 12:37 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Cosymbiini > Genus: Cyclophora > Species: Cyclophora punctaria
Vernacular names
Gestippelde oogspanner (NL), Maiden's Blush (EN), L'Ephyre ponctuée, la Soutenue (FR), Gepunkteter Eichen-Gürtelpuppenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Cyclophora delaeveri (Berger, 1949)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April till mid June and from early July till late September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus and on Betula. Hibernates as pupa, attached to a fallen oak leaf.

No pictures yet!