Seq # 602110070

Cyclophora puppillaria (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Nov. 14, 2022, 1:57 p.m.


A very rare vagrant in Belgium, not seen every year.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Cosymbiini > Genus: Cyclophora > Species: Cyclophora puppillaria
Vernacular names
Oranjerode oogspanner (NL), Blair's Mocha (EN), L'Ephyre pupillée (FR), Wandernder Gürtelpuppenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Van Daele E. & Pelerents C. 1965. Beschouwingen over trekkende nachtvlinders in het samenvloeiingsgebied van Schelde en Leie. — Biologisch Jaarboek Dodonaea 33: 220–233. On page 229.
Status

Migrant

A very rare migrant in Belgium, not seen every year. A small resident population occurs at Wondelgem (OV).


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from May till October. They come readily to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva is polyphagous and can be found on Quercus and Cistus. In southern Europe it lives mainly on evergreen oak. Hibernates as pupa.

No pictures yet!