Seq # 602110080

Cyclophora quercimontaria (Bastelberger, 1897) Species

Last modified: March 28, 2021, 7:56 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, not seen for a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Cosymbiini > Genus: Cyclophora > Species: Cyclophora quercimontaria
Vernacular names
Bruine oogspanner (NL), L'Ephyre de Bastelberger (FR), Gelbroter Eichen-Gürtelpuppenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Berger L. A. 1949a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 49: 23. On page 23.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus
No pictures yet!