Seq # 602110050

Cyclophora porata (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: March 28, 2021, 7:35 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen and limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Cosymbiini > Genus: Cyclophora > Species: Cyclophora porata
Vernacular names
Eikenoogspanner (NL), False Mocha (EN), L'Ephyre trouée, l'Ephyre ocellée (FR), Eichenbusch-Ringelfleckspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in May and June, and again in August and September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus. Hibernates as pupa.

No pictures yet!