Seq # 602110040

Cyclophora pendularia (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 8:58 p.m.


A very rare and declining species in Belgium, mainly recorded from the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Cosymbiini > Genus: Cyclophora > Species: Cyclophora pendularia
Vernacular names
Gemarmerde oogspanner (NL), Dingy Mocha (EN), L'Ephyre orbiculaire, l'Ephyre lichénée (FR), Grauer Gürtelpuppenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Cyclophora orbicularia (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 127.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in May and June and again in July and August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on Salix.

No pictures yet!