Seq # 602110030

Cyclophora linearia (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: March 28, 2021, 7:18 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Cosymbiini > Genus: Cyclophora > Species: Cyclophora linearia
Vernacular names
Gele oogspanner (NL), Clay Triple-lines (EN), L'Ephyre trilignée (FR), Rotbuchen-Gürtelpuppenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Cyclophora trilinearia (Borkhausen, 1794), nec (Hübner, 1787)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly usually from mid May towards early July and again from late July till mid September in two generations a year. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Fagus

The larva lives mainly on Fagus, sometimes also on other deciduous trees and on Vaccinium. Hibernates as pupa.

No pictures yet!