Seq # 602110020

Cyclophora annularia (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 28, 2021, 7:10 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly recorded from the southern provinces. In the Famenne region and the extreme south of our country it is not rare and in some places fairly common.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Cosymbiini > Genus: Cyclophora > Species: Cyclophora annularia
Vernacular names
Nekspindertje (NL), Mocha (EN), L'Ephyre omicron, la Phalène mariée (FR), Ahorn-Gürtelpuppenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Cyclophora annulata (Schultze, 1775) and Cyclophora omicronaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid April till the end of June, and again in July and August. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer campestre

The larva lives on Acer campestris. hibernates as pupa.

No pictures yet!