Seq # 602110010

Cyclophora albipunctata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 8:54 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium with strongholds in the Kempen and the south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Cosymbiini > Genus: Cyclophora > Species: Cyclophora albipunctata
Vernacular names
Berkenoogspanner (NL), Birch Mocha (EN), L'Ephyre suspendue (FR), Birken-Gürtelpuppenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Cyclophora pendularia sensu auct., nec (Clerck, 1759)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from half April till mid June and again from early July till half September. They are active at dusk and at night and come later to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on Betula. Hibernates as pupa.

No pictures yet!