Seq # 602040010

Timandra comae Schmidt A., 1931 Species

Last modified: Feb. 7, 2020, 11:24 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Timandrini > Genus: Timandra > Species: Timandra comae
Vernacular names
Lieveling (NL), Blood-vein (EN), La Timandre aimée (FR), Ampferspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Timandra amata sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758) and Timandra griseata sensu auct., nec Petersen W., 1902
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in two or often three generations a year from mid May till late September, rarely into October. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants like Rumex and Polygonum. Hibernates as larva and pupates in spring among debris.

No pictures yet!