Seq # 602030010

Rhodostrophia vibicaria (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 8:52 p.m.


A rare species in the southern part Belgium, mainly known from the limestone area.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Rhodostrophiini > Genus: Rhodostrophia > Species: Rhodostrophia vibicaria
Vernacular names
Paarsbandspanner (NL), La Bande rouge (FR), Rotbandspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Easily disturbed during the day from out of vegetation. They are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are flying from end of May till half August, sometimes till half September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Sarothamnus scoparius
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on Prunus spinosa, Cytisus scoparius and on a variety of other low plants.

No pictures yet!