Seq # 602020190

Scopula virgulata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 8:50 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium, not seen for a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Scopula > Species: Scopula virgulata
Vernacular names
Gestreepte stipspanner (NL), L'Acidalie striée, l'Acidalie sillonnée. (FR), Braungestreifter Kleinspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1948. Une Acidalide intéressante pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 48: 50–52. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Vaccinium
No pictures yet!