Seq # 602020180

Scopula umbelaria (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 2, 2021, 8:56 p.m.


This xerothermic species is very rare and local in Belgium, only known from the southern part of the country. Hitherto known from one location in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Scopula > Species: Scopula umbelaria
Vernacular names
Zoomstipspanner (NL), L'Acidalie des ombelles (FR), Scopula umbelaria (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva hibernates and pupates among plant debris.The adults are not easily attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from late May towards late June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The polyphagous larva lives on Vincetoxicum hirundinaria, Prunus spinosa, Polygonum, Clematis, Solidago virgaurea, Artemisia, Ligustrum, Achillea millefolium etc...

No pictures yet!