Seq # 602020170

Scopula tessellaria (Boisduval, 1840) Species

Last modified: April 2, 2021, 8:49 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, almost exclusively seen in calcareous grassland in the extreme south of LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Scopula > Species: Scopula tessellaria
Vernacular names
Zwartwitte stipspanner (NL), L'Acidalie tesselée (FR), Genetzter Dostspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Berger L. A. 1949a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 49: 23. On page 23.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are easily disturbed from low vegetation by day and later come to light in small numbers.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in the months of May and June and again at the end of July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Medicago sativa and Pulsatilla vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Erica

The larva lives mainly on Origanum. Hibernates as a larva among plant debris.

No pictures yet!