Seq # 602020160

Scopula rubiginata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: April 2, 2021, 8:33 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, more observed in the Kempen and at the coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Scopula > Species: Scopula rubiginata
Vernacular names
Purperen stipspanner (NL), Tawny Wave (EN), La Phalène rougeâtre, l'Acidalie rougie (FR), Violettroter Kleinspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Scopula rubricata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants, like Taraxacum, Polygonum and Trifolium. Hibernates as part-grown larva in the sward and pupates in a loose cocoon amongst plant debris.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum and Origanum

A rare and local species in Belgium.

No pictures yet!