Seq # 602020150

Scopula ornata (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: April 2, 2021, 8:27 p.m.


A rare species in many parts of Belgium, most observations from the limestone area and the extreme south of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Scopula > Species: Scopula ornata
Vernacular names
Kantstipspanner (NL), Lace Border (EN), L'Acidalie ornée (FR), Schmuck-Kleinspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid May till end of August. They are easily disturbed during daytime from out of vegetation. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light in small numbers. Has been seen on sugar also.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus praecox and Origanum vulgare

The larva lives on Thymus and Origanum vulgare and other low plants. The larva of the second generation overwinters amongst grass and pupates in a loose cocoon on the ground.

No pictures yet!