Seq # 602020140

Scopula nigropunctata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 11:47 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Scopula > Species: Scopula nigropunctata
Vernacular names
Zwartstipspanner (NL), Sub-angled Wave (EN), L'Acidalie étrille (FR), Eckflügel-Kleinspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Scopula strigilata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Scopula prataria (Boisduval, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants, like Taraxacum and Clematis. Hibernates as half-grown larva.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum and Clematis

A not so common species in Belgium, occurring throughout the country.

No pictures yet!