Seq # 602130010

Rhodometra sacraria (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: April 2, 2021, 8:55 a.m.


A rare migrant throughout Belgium, with most observations in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Rhodometrini > Genus: Rhodometra > Species: Rhodometra sacraria
Vernacular names
Roodstreepspanner (NL), Vestal (EN), La Phalène sacrée (FR), Rotgestreifter Wanderspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Hackray J. 1966. Faune de la Belgique. Nouvelles acquisitions de Lépidoptères. — Lambillionea 65: 75–76. On page 76.
Status

Migrant


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults are nocturnal and fly from August till half November. They are easily disturbed by day from vegetation, and are attracted to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Polygonum and Rumex

The larva lives on Polygonum, Taraxacum and other low plants. The colour of the adult moths depends on the temperature experienced by the pupae. This species in not able to hibernate in our climate.

No pictures yet!