Seq # 602150010

Lythria cruentaria (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: March 31, 2021, 12:38 p.m.


A fairly common species in the Kempen, elsewhere in Belgium a rather rare species.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Lythriini > Genus: Lythria > Species: Lythria cruentaria
Vernacular names
Zuringspanner (NL), L'Ensanglantée de l'Oseille (FR), Ampfer-Purpurspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Lythria purpurata (Linnaeus, 1761) and Lythria rotaria (Fabricius, 1798)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva hibernates as a pupa.
The adults fly wild in the sunshine low over the ground during the day.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in several generations a year: from beginning of May till September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Polygonum and Rumex

The larva lives on Rumex acetosella.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This xerotherm species prefers undisturbed and sandy habitats.

No pictures yet!