Seq # 602510010

Cataclysme riguata (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: March 28, 2021, 3:31 p.m.


A very rare and very local xerothermic species, known only from older records in HA and NA and not seen for a very long time. Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cataclysmini > Genus: Cataclysme > Species: Cataclysme riguata
Vernacular names
Kalkbandspanner (NL), La Veinée (FR), Hügelmeisterspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Donckier de Donceel Ch. 1882. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 26: 5–161. On page 78.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; onwards from late April till June and again from July towards August. During the day they are easily disturbed from vegetation. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Asperula and Galium

The larva lives mainly on Galium and Asperula. Hibernates as a pupa.

No pictures yet!