Seq # 602520010

Phibalapteryx virgata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: May 13, 2022, 11:39 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, nowadays only observations from the coastal area.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cataclysmini > Genus: Phibalapteryx > Species: Phibalapteryx virgata
Vernacular names
Echt-walstrospanner (NL), Oblique Striped (EN), La Cidarie rayée (FR), Streifenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Phibalapteryx lineolata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 111.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

It hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon on the surface of the ground among plant debris. Easily disturbed from out of grass by day. Becomes active from sunset and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two to three generations a year; onwards from mid-April towards early September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium

The larva lives mainly on Galium ssp. especially on G. odoratum and other herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!