Seq # 602530010

Camptogramma bilineata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 11:25 a.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Camptogramma > Species: Camptogramma bilineata
Vernacular names
Gestreepte goudspanner (NL), Yellow Shell (EN), La Brocatelle d'or (FR), Ockergelber Blattspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one, possibly two generations a year; from mid May towards early October. They are attracted to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stellaria media and Dactylis glomerata
Host plant (genera):
Rumex
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants, like Stellaria media and Rumex. Hibernates as larva on the food plant and pupates in loose earth.

No pictures yet!