Seq # 602540010

Catarhoe cuculata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: April 30, 2021, 10:25 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Catarhoe > Species: Catarhoe cuculata
Vernacular names
Bonte walstrospanner (NL), Royal Mantle (EN), L'Eubolie sinuée (FR), Braunbinden-Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Catarhoe sinuata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till early August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium

The larva lives on Galium. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!