Seq # 602540020

Catarhoe rubidata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 1, 2021, 5:44 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, hitherto recorded from the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Catarhoe > Species: Catarhoe rubidata
Vernacular names
Bonte walstrospanner (NL), Ruddy Carpet (EN), L'Eubolie roussâtre (FR), Rotbinden-Blattspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid June towards late August. They come to light and occasionally on sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium

The larva lives on Galium. Hibernates as pupa in an earthen cocoon.

No pictures yet!