Seq # 602550010

Costaconvexa polygrammata (Borkhausen, 1794) Species

Last modified: Nov. 2, 2022, 3:30 p.m.


A very rare and very local species in Belgium. Recently discovered again in 3 provinces after a very long period of absence.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Xanthorhoini > Genus: Costaconvexa > Species: Costaconvexa polygrammata
Vernacular names
Walstrospanner (NL), Many-lined (EN), La Phalène convexe (FR), Viellinien-Blattspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in three generations a year; from mid March towards late September. They fly in the late afternoon and from dusk. They are attracted to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium

The larva lives on different species of Galium, especially on G. saxatile. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon among plant debris.

No pictures yet!