Seq # 410110250

Zygaena transalpina (Esper, 1780) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2021, 4:41 p.m.


This very rare and local species is only known from a few localities in three southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Zygaeninae > Genus: Zygaena > Subgenus: Zygaena > Species: Zygaena transalpina
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke sint-jansvlinder (NL)
Synonyms
Zygaena hippocrepidis (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 44.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They are active during the day.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hippocrepis comosa
Host plant (genera):
Lotus and Coronilla

The larva lives on Lotus spp., Coronilla spp. and Hippocrepis comosa. Cocoon detached on the stems of grasses.

No pictures yet!