Seq # 410110240

Zygaena loti (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2021, 4:11 p.m.


A rare species in the southern part of Belgium. Not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Zygaeninae > Genus: Zygaena > Subgenus: Zygaena > Species: Zygaena loti
Vernacular names
Dubbelvlek-sint-jansvlinder (NL)
Synonyms
Zygaena achilleae (Esper, 1780)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 376.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June towards early July. They are active during the day.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Coronilla varia and Lotus corniculatus
Host plant (genera):
Onobrychis and Hippocrepis

The larva lives on Coronilla, Hippocrepis or Lotus. Hibernates as larva once or twice.

No pictures yet!