Seq # 410110230

Zygaena lonicerae (Scheven, 1777) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2021, 3:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Zygaeninae > Genus: Zygaena > Subgenus: Zygaena > Species: Zygaena lonicerae
Vernacular names
Valse vijfvlek-sint-jansvlinder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 23.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from end of June towards end of July in one generation. They are active during the day and visiting different flowers like Scabiosa, Knautia, Cirsium and Centaurea.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Trifolium pratense, Trifolium repens, Trifolium montanum, Lathyrus pratensis, Lathyrus montanus, Onobrychis viciifolia, Lotus corniculatus, Lotus uliginosus and Vicia sylvatica
Host plant (genera):
Trifolium and Lathyrus

The larva lives on different species of Trifolium and Lathyrus. Cocoon detached on the stems of grasses.

No pictures yet!