Seq # 410110220

Zygaena filipendulae (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Oct. 7, 2021, 8:30 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium. The most common member of this genus in our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Zygaeninae > Genus: Zygaena > Subgenus: Zygaena > Species: Zygaena filipendulae
Vernacular names
Sint-jansvlinder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 23.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till late August. They are active during the day.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus and Lotus uliginosus
Host plant (genera):
Lotus and Dorycnium

The larva lives on Lotus corniculatus and L. uliginosus. Hibernates as larva once or twice and pupates in a cocoon attached on a grass stem.

No pictures yet!