Seq # 410110210

Zygaena ephialtes (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2021, 2:29 p.m.


In Belgium only known as a very rare vagrant in the extreme south. Not seen for a very long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Zygaeninae > Genus: Zygaena > Subgenus: Zygaena > Species: Zygaena ephialtes
Vernacular names
Variabele sint-jansvlinder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janssen A. 1969. Nieuwe vlindersoorten voor België. — Schakel 7: 53. On page 53.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They are active during the day.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Coronilla varia

The larva lives on Coronilla varia.

No pictures yet!