Seq # 410110150

Zygaena carniolica (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2021, 2:23 p.m.


In Belgium, this very rare and local species is only known from some localities in two southern provinces. Populations can fluctuate considerably from year to year.
Nowadays only observations at the most southern tip of LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Zygaeninae > Genus: Zygaena > Subgenus: Agrumenia > Species: Zygaena carniolica
Vernacular names
Oogvlek-sint-jansvlinder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 378.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August. They are active during the day. This species is noted for its late afternoon aggregations.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus
Host plant (genera):
Anthyllis, Dorycnium, Onobrychis and Lotus

The larva lives on Anthyllis, Dorycnium, Lotus or Onobrychis.

No pictures yet!