Seq # 410110110

Zygaena purpuralis (Brünnich, 1763) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2021, 4:19 p.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium, not often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Zygaeninae > Genus: Zygaena > Subgenus: Mesembrynus > Species: Zygaena purpuralis
Vernacular names
Streep-sint-jansvlinder (NL)
Synonyms
Zygaena pilosellae (Esper, 1780) , Zygaena diaphana Staudinger, 1887 and Zygaena sareptensis Krulikovsky, 1897
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 375.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus praecox and Thymus serpyllum
Host plant (genera):
Thymus
No pictures yet!