Seq # 410110100

Zygaena minos (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 12:14 p.m.


Mentioned for the first time in Belgium in 2018 from a specimen identified by J.-L. Renneson in an old collection (now deposited in RBINS), Torgny (LX), leg. M. Fontaine. Perhaps other specimens of this species are hidden in series of Zygaena purpuralis because the external morphology of both species is much alike.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Zygaeninae > Genus: Zygaena > Subgenus: Mesembrynus > Species: Zygaena minos
Vernacular names
Bevernel-sint-jansvlinder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Renneson J.-L. 2018. Etude des zygènes de la collection Maurice Fontaine 1913–1994, (1ère partie) : Zygaena minos ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775) et Zygaena purpuralis (Brünnich, 1763), (Lepidoptera, Zygaenidae). — Lambillionea 118(3): 213–218. On page 215.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pimpinella saxifraga

Monophagous on Pimpinella saxifraga.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Calcareous grasslands, nutrient-poor meadows or open pine forests in limestone areas.

No pictures yet!