Seq # 410030010

Rhagades pruni (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 12:12 p.m.


A not so common species in the Kempen region in Belgium, in the southern part a rare species.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Procridinae > Genus: Rhagades > Species: Rhagades pruni
Vernacular names
Bruine metaalvlinder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Mors L. & Weyers J. 1861. Rapport sur les excursions entomologiques faites dans la Campine anversoise. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 47–51. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid June till early August. They are active during the day from late morning towards late afternoon.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Calluna

The larva lives on Calluna vulgaris and sometimes also on Quercus. Hibernates as a larva in a white hibernaculum and pupates later in a cocoon on the food plant.

No pictures yet!