Seq # 410020020

Jordanita subsolana (Staudinger, 1862) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2021, 11:41 a.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium, not seen for a very long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Procridinae > Genus: Jordanita > Subgenus: Solaniterna > Species: Jordanita subsolana
Vernacular names
Disteljuweeltje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Laever E. 1958. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 58: 90–93. On page 90.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Carlina
No pictures yet!