Seq # 410020010

Jordanita globulariae (Hübner, 1793) Species

Last modified: Feb. 27, 2020, 5:38 p.m.


A very rare and declining species in the southern part of Belgium, not seen for a while.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Procridinae > Genus: Jordanita > Subgenus: Jordanita > Species: Jordanita globulariae
Vernacular names
Prachtmetaalvlinder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 23.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Centaurea
No pictures yet!