Seq # 410

Zygaenidae Latreille, 1809 Family

Last modified: Oct. 21, 2020, 12:30 p.m.


Zygaenidae includes about 1,100 described species. They are represented in all zoogeographical regions. Most species occur in the tropics, but the family is well represented in the Palaearctic region (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 216).


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae
Vernacular names
Bloeddrupjes (NL), Forester and burnet moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
15

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
410010

Procridinae Boisduval, 1828

410020

Zygaeninae Latreille, 1809


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...