Seq # 400

Limacodidae Duponchel, 1845 Family

Last modified: June 10, 2022, 10:30 a.m.


Limacodidae mainly occur in the tropics, but the family is represented in all the zoogeographical regions. About 1,700 species have been described (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 216).


Details

Classification
Family: Limacodidae
Vernacular names
Slakrupsen (NL), Slug Caterpillar Moths (EN), Schneckenspinner (DE)
Species in Belgium
2

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
400005

Acharia Hübner, 1819

400010

Apoda Haworth, 1809

= Cochlidion Hübner, 1810

400020

Heterogenea Knoch, 1783


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...