Seq # 410010020

Adscita statices (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A not so common species in the south of Belgium, much rarer in Flanders.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Procridinae > Genus: Adscita > Species: Adscita statices
Vernacular names
Metaalvlinder (NL)
Synonyms
Adscita heuseri (Reichl, 1964)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 23.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till early August. They are active during the day, especially on sunny days when they vist flowers of various herbaceous plants like Trifolium, Echium vulgare and Carduus.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rumex

The larva lives on Rumex acetosa and R. acetosella. Hibernates as larva and pupates in a cocoon near the ground.

No pictures yet!