Seq # 410010010

Adscita geryon (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2021, 10:20 a.m.


This very rare and declining species is only known from a few places in the southern provinces in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Procridinae > Genus: Adscita > Species: Adscita geryon
Vernacular names
Kleine metaalvlinder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 380.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as larva and pupates in a cocoon near the ground. They are active during the day and both sexes visiting flowers. They have a slow flight.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May towards end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Helianthemum

The larva lives on Helianthemum nummularium.

No pictures yet!