Seq # 400020010

Heterogenea asella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2021, 4:27 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Limacodidae > Genus: Heterogenea > Species: Heterogenea asella
Vernacular names
Kleine slakrups (NL), Triangle (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 64.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Hibernates as a fully grown larva in a gall-like cocoon on a leaf or twig. Flies mainly at night, usually on warm nights and coming to light in small numbers. Sometimes also active during sunny afternoons.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till late July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Fagus

The larva lives mainly on Fagus and Quercus in ancient woodlands.

No pictures yet!