Seq # 400010010

Apoda limacodes (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 9, 2021, 7:04 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Limacodidae > Genus: Apoda > Species: Apoda limacodes
Vernacular names
Slakrups (NL)
Synonyms
Apoda avellana sensu auct. nec (Linnaeus, 1758) and Apoda testudo (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till early August. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on a wide variety of trees and lower plants with a preference for Quercus. Hibernates as larva in a cocoon on the underside of a leaf.

No pictures yet!