Seq # 410110260

Zygaena trifolii (Esper, 1783) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2021, 9:14 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Zygaeninae > Genus: Zygaena > Subgenus: Zygaena > Species: Zygaena trifolii
Vernacular names
Vijfvlek-sint-jansvlinder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 23.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August. They are active during the day.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus and Lotus uliginosus
Host plant (genera):
Dorycnium

The larva lives on different species of Lotus. Hibernates as larva once or twice and pupates in a cocoon low in the vegetation.

No pictures yet!