Seq # 410110270

Zygaena viciae (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 23, 2021, 9:22 p.m.


A very rare species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Zygaenidae > Subfamily: Zygaeninae > Genus: Zygaena > Subgenus: Zygaena > Species: Zygaena viciae
Vernacular names
Kleine sint-jansvlinder (NL)
Synonyms
Zygaena meliloti (Esper, 1789)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1904d. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 47. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July. They are active during the day.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lathyrus pratensis
Host plant (genera):
Vicia and Trifolium

The larva lives on Trifolium, Lotus, Vicia or Lathyrus. Hibernates as larva once or twice and pupates in a papery cocoon.

No pictures yet!