Seq # 420010010

Thyris fenestrella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: July 1, 2022, 8:05 a.m.


A rare but widespread species in Belgium, especially in the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Thyrididae > Genus: Thyris > Species: Thyris fenestrella
Vernacular names
Bosrankvlinder (NL)
Synonyms
Thyris fenestrina (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 21 (as Thyris Fenestrina). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early May till early August in two generations a year. They are active during sunny days.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Clematis

The larva lives on Clematis vitalba. Hibernates as a pupa spun between leaves of the food plant.

No pictures yet!