Seq # 430010010

Iphiclides podalirius (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2021, 12:19 p.m.


A local and endangered species in Belgium, populations are mainly present on calcareous grasslands in the south of Belgium. Elsewhere this species is a very rare vagrant.


Details

Classification
Family: Papilionidae > Subfamily: Papilioninae > Tribus: Graphiini > Genus: Iphiclides > Species: Iphiclides podalirius
Vernacular names
Koningspage (NL), Scarce Swallowtail (EN), Flambé (FR), Segelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 14.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

An unmistakable large species with a whitish to pale yellow ground color and black "tiger" stripes crossing the wings. On the outer edge of the hindwing there are some blue lunules, the inner one topped with orange, and the hindwings have a pair of long conspicuous tails. Wing lenght: 32-39 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg

Eggs are laid singly, mainly on the upperside of the leaves of the larval foodplant. The eggs are relatively large, pale and spherical.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The caterpillar is large and plump, tapering to the end, mostly green with fine, pale diagonal sidestripes and a pale dorsal line.


Bionomics

Bionomics are described elaborately on the Butterflies in the Benelux website.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

In Belgium the adults fly in two generations a year: the main generation in May and June, and a partial second generation from late July to early September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Prunus

The larva lives on small shrubs & trees of the Rosaceae family. In Belgium mainly on Prunus spinosa, but also Crataegus monogyna can be used.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

In Belgium this species is mainly confined to calcareous grasslands that combine the thermophilic character of the species with a large amount of young scrub with the larval foodplant.

No pictures yet!