Seq # 115100325

Stigmella paradoxa (Frey, 1858) Species

Last modified: Jan. 15, 2021, 5:16 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella paradoxa
Vernacular names
Meidoornvlekmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2016a. Stigmella paradoxa – meidoornvlekmineermot (Lepidoptera: Nepticulidae), nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 44(2): 28–30. On page 28. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Crataegus monogyna and Crataegus laevigata
No pictures yet!