Seq # 115010320

Stigmella oxyacanthella (Stainton, 1854) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella oxyacanthella
Vernacular names
Boogjesmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella aeneella sensu auct., nec (von Heinemann, 1862)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 110.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Bright green.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

Dark brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva makes a leafmine usually starting close to a rib. It pupates in a dark brown cocoon, generally spun on the surface of the soil.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in mainly in June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cotoneaster frigidus and Sorbus aucuparia
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Malus, Pyrus, Cydonia and Amelanchier

The larva makes a leafmine mainly on Crataegus, but also found on other plants like Cotoneaster, Cydonia, Amelanchier, Malus, Prunus avium, Pyrus and Sorbus aucuparia.

No pictures yet!