Seq # 115100310

Stigmella obliquella (von Heinemann, 1862) Species

Last modified: Feb. 19, 2021, 2:10 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella obliquella
Vernacular names
Gewone wilgenmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella vimineticola sensu De Crombrugghe, 1910
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1910. Observations entomologiques faites au cours de l’année 1910. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 10: 93–95. On page 95 (as vimineticola). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The larva is amber yellow.


Bionomics

The larva makes a leafmine usually starting close to the midrib or near the leaf edge on the upper- or underside of small-leaved willows. Pupates in a dark reddish brown cocoon covered with fluffy silk.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: during May and June and again in September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix fragilis, Salix alba, Salix viminalis, Salix babylonica, Salix purpurea and Salix pentandra
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on willows like: Salix alba, S. babylonica, S. fragilis, S. pentandra and S. viminalis.

No pictures yet!