Seq # 115010300

Stigmella nylandriella (Tengström, 1848) Species

Last modified: Jan. 15, 2020, 1:10 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, probably overlooked.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella nylandriella
Vernacular names
Gewone lijsterbesmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella aucupariae (Frey, 1857)
First mention in Belgium
Anonymous 1901. Varia. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 1: 36, 44, 48, 55, 60. On page 55.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; May-June, and August-September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia

The green larva makes a narrow gallery in a leaflet of Sorbus aucuparia, which slowly gets wider and often follows the leaf margin. The frass in the initial gallery is linear, leaving narrow margins, thereafter it's variable, but usually lying in arches.

No pictures yet!