Seq # 115

Nepticulidae Stainton, 1854 Family

Last modified: Sept. 19, 2020, 4:30 a.m.


The Nepticulidae, cosmopolitan in distribution, comprise about 820 described species but probably many undescribed (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 213). They include the smallest Lepidoptera with an average wing span of 5–6 mm, in some species it is under 4 mm. The larvae of most species mine leaves.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae
Vernacular names
Dwergmineermotten (NL), Pygmy leafmining moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
89

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
115010

Bohemannia Stainton, 1859

= Scoliaula Meyrick, 1895

115020

Ectoedemia Busck, 1907

115030

Enteucha Meyrick, 1915

115040

Etainia Beirne, 1945

115050

Fomoria Beirne, 1945

115100

Stigmella Schrank, 1802

= Nepticula Heyden, 1843

115200

Trifurcula Zeller, 1848

115250

Zimmermannia Hering, 1940


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...